Jump to content

Welcome to SMD Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!

Wire/Fuse Guide


69 replies to this topic

#1
Guest_SyKo13_*

Guest_SyKo13_*
  • Guests
Keep in mind that length is a factor here as well.  If you're doing a long run (>20 feet), you should use one size larger.  It doesn't hurt to use a wire size that's larger than necessary, but it will usually cost more and can be more difficult to install.

Power Wire:

10 gauge: ~35 amperes
Class D (~70% efficiency) - <350 watts
Class A/B (~50% efficiency) - <250 watts

8 gauge: ~55 amperes
Class D (~70% efficiency) - <550 watts
Class A/B (~50% efficiency) - <400 watts

6 gauge: ~87 amperes
Class D (~70% efficiency) - <875 watts
Class A/B (~50% efficiency) - <625 watts

4 gauge: ~140 amperes
Class D (~70% efficiency) - <1400 watts
Class A/B (~50% efficiency) - <1000 watts

2 gauge: ~220 amperes
Class D (~70% efficiency) - <2200 watts
Class A/B (~50% efficiency) - <1500 watts

1/0 gauge: ~350 amperes
Class D (~70% efficiency) - <3500 watts
Class A/B (~50% efficiency) - <2500 watts

2/0 gauge: ~440 amperes
Class D (~70% efficiency) - <4400 watts
Class A/B (~50% efficiency) - <3000 watts

4/0 gauge: ~700 amperes
Class D (~70% efficiency) - <7000 watts
Class A/B (~50% efficiency) - <5000 watts

Speaker wire:

22 gauge: ~2.2 amperes
8 ohms - <36 watts
6 ohms - <27 watts
4 ohms - <18 watts
3 ohms - <13.5 watts
2 ohms - <9 watts
1 ohm - <4.5 watts

20 gauge: ~3.4 amperes
8 ohms - <96 watts
6 ohms - <72 watts
4 ohms - <48 watts
3 ohms - <36 watts
2 ohms - <24 watts
1 ohm - <12 watts

18 gauge: ~5.5 amperes
8 ohms - <240 watts
6 ohms - <180 watts
4 ohms - <120 watts
3 ohms - <90 watts
2 ohms - <60 watts
1 ohm - <30 watts

16 gauge: ~8.7 amperes
8 ohms - <600 watts
6 ohms - <450 watts
4 ohms - <300 watts
3 ohms - <225 watts
2 ohms - <150 watts
1 ohm - <75 watts

14 gauge: ~13.7 amperes
8 ohms - <1500 watts
6 ohms - <1125 watts
4 ohms - <750 watts
3 ohms - <563 watts
2 ohms - <375 watts
1 ohm - <188 watts

12 gauge: ~21.8 amperes
8 ohms - <3800 watts
6 ohms - <2850 watts
4 ohms - <1900 watts
3 ohms - <1425 watts
2 ohms - <950 watts
1 ohm - <475 watts

10 gauge: ~34.6 amperes
8 ohms - <9600 watts
6 ohms - <7200 watts
4 ohms - <4800 watts
3 ohms - <3600 watts
2 ohms - <2400 watts
1 ohm - <1200 watts

8 gauge: ~55 amperes
8 ohms - <24000 watts
6 ohms - <18000 watts
4 ohms - <12000 watts
3 ohms - <9000 watts
2 ohms - <6000 watts
1 ohm - <3000 watts

Maximum Fuse Size

00 awg  400 amps
0 awg  325 amps
1 awg  250 amps
2 awg  200 amps
4 awg  125 amps
6 awg  80 amps
8 awg  50 amps
10 awg  30 amps
12 awg  20 amps
14 awg  15 amps
16 awg  7.5 amps

These are the recommended maximum fuse ratings for the corresponding wire size. Using a smaller fuse than what's recommended here will be perfectly safe.

Hope this makes sense.

Taken with permission from JMAC @ www.caraudio.com

#2
Coolwazabi

Coolwazabi

    160db

  • 18+ All Access!

  • 3,303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nashville,TN
i got a 300a fuse on my 2 gauge wire... is that bad and why is it bad if it is ?

#3
emperorjj1

emperorjj1

    170db

  • 18+ All Access!

  • 5,020 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Las Cruces NM
well it could be and probably is.... your fuse size near the battery should be optimized for the wire size to prevent a fire then another one closer to the amp (or built in if applicable) to protect the amp itself. Anyway im not 100% sure on the number for 2g but 300a seems high. my 2/0 (59## strands) is supposed to hold max 400a so
J. JPosted ImageMy CardomainFINISHED COBALT SS/SC DUAL ALTERNATOR PICS Posted Image

theres no such thing as too expensive when it comes to upgrades like that, because imo if you are gonna spend to upgrade then do it correctly rather then be a cheap ass ricer


#4
Coolwazabi

Coolwazabi

    160db

  • 18+ All Access!

  • 3,303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nashville,TN

well it could be and probably is.... your fuse size near the battery should be optimized for the wire size to prevent a fire then another one closer to the amp (or built in if applicable) to protect the amp itself. Anyway im not 100% sure on the number for 2g but 300a seems high. my 2/0 (59## strands) is supposed to hold max 400a so


i don't have a fuse near the battery only one in the back close to the amp.. should i change my fuse and get a fuse near the battery and make them 200a ? or both 100a = 200a ?

#5
andym85

andym85

    170db

  • 18+ All Access!

  • 5,101 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Louisville, KY
300amp fuse is too high...200amp is the max fuse for that size wire...so drop down to a 200amp fuse.
i likes me some audio stuff...

#6
Guest_MegaloManiac_*

Guest_MegaloManiac_*
  • Guests



i don't have a fuse near the battery only one in the back close to the amp.. should i change my fuse and get a fuse near the battery and make them 200a ? or both 100a = 200a ?


You want your wire fuse as close as possible to the power source eg. Battery.

#7
ChevyBoy

ChevyBoy

    asshole junior

  • 18+ All Access!
  • 10,334 posts
dude you need one at your battery within 18". and you cant use a 100 in the front and a 200 in the back. that doesnt equal 300 amps. if you pull more than 100, that front fuse will pop.
Posted ImagePosted Image

#8
Coolwazabi

Coolwazabi

    160db

  • 18+ All Access!

  • 3,303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nashville,TN
so put a 200 in the front and back or 100 in the front and back ?

#9
lovellsz

lovellsz

    145db

  • 18+ All Access!

  • 1,206 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Clarksville, TN
I would use a 200 up front and a 200/150/100 one of the three in the back of the three the 150 is my choice(but what size fuse does your amp say it needs?) I use a 120 under my hood and have a fused d block in the back with the proper fuse for each of my amps, like the 60 for my 200x2, 30 for my 40x2, 50 for my 100x2 or 400x4
RF Punch 40x2RF Punch 100x2RF Punch 200x2RF Punch 200x2RF Punch 400x4JL Audio 10W7-3"but its only a 200 watt amp tho"

#10
Coolwazabi

Coolwazabi

    160db

  • 18+ All Access!

  • 3,303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nashville,TN

I would use a 200 up front and a 200/150/100 one of the three in the back of the three the 150 is my choice(but what size fuse does your amp say it needs?) I use a 120 under my hood and have a fused d block in the back with the proper fuse for each of my amps, like the 60 for my 200x2, 30 for my 40x2, 50 for my 100x2 or 400x4


idk.. what ever fuses the orion 2500 has...

#11
ChevyBoy

ChevyBoy

    asshole junior

  • 18+ All Access!
  • 10,334 posts
i would just use a 200 in the front and a 200 in the back and call it done.
Posted ImagePosted Image

#12
Coolwazabi

Coolwazabi

    160db

  • 18+ All Access!

  • 3,303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nashville,TN

i would just use a 200 in the front and a 200 in the back and call it done.


k

#13
95pimpalass

95pimpalass

    130db

  • Members
  • 345 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Jose
My ca2600 ALMANI amp uses 3 30 amp fuses would it be ok to use 40 amp fuses or so??

#14
getmoney

getmoney

    135db

  • Banned
  • 683 posts
  • Location:ATL
ok i thought it would be best to ask this question here. I have a 900 watts rms amp and all 1/0 gauge wire. the power wire is 20 feet long and the ground is 18 inches . what amp fuse would i need to buy?

Edited by getmoney, 23 July 2007 - 09:11 AM.


#15
bassINyoFACE

bassINyoFACE

    130db

  • Banned
  • 348 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:bannsville
  • Interests:i like men, michael jackson and large sausages
125a should be fine
I got banned for being an ignorant ass....and im a dickhole i like men, michael jackson and large sausages

#16
getmoney

getmoney

    135db

  • Banned
  • 683 posts
  • Location:ATL

125a should be fine

so when i add the second amp i should get a 250a fuse right?
(the second amp is the same)

Edited by getmoney, 23 July 2007 - 11:31 AM.


#17
andym85

andym85

    170db

  • 18+ All Access!

  • 5,101 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Louisville, KY

My ca2600 ALMANI amp uses 3 30 amp fuses would it be ok to use 40 amp fuses or so??

i would stick with 30amp fuses to be safe. they are ment to blow with a certain amount of current draw...so if by chance your amp drew the full 90amps but you had three 40amp fuses in (120amps) then you may damage your amp.


ok i thought it would be best to ask this question here.
I have a 900 watts rms amp and all 1/0 gauge wire. the power wire is 20 feet long and the ground is 18 inches . what amp fuse would i need to buy?


the largest size would be the fuse rating for 1/0gauge wire, the smallest i would say would be to match the fuse size to whatever the fuses are on the amp (assuming the amps is fuses). so if you have 3 40 amp fuses on your amp, the fuse the power wire with a 120amp fuse.
i likes me some audio stuff...

#18
Chris

Chris

    160db

  • 18+ All Access!
  • 3,086 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Milwaukee, Wisconsin
  • Interests:Other than car stereos, I enjoy physics, philosophy &amp; symbology, Woodworking, Bodybuilding, and spending quiet time with mi chica!

i would stick with 30amp fuses to be safe. they are ment to blow with a certain amount of current draw...so if by chance your amp drew the full 90amps but you had three 40amp fuses in (120amps) then you may damage your amp.
the largest size would be the fuse rating for 1/0gauge wire, the smallest i would say would be to match the fuse size to whatever the fuses are on the amp (assuming the amps is fuses). so if you have 3 40 amp fuses on your amp, the fuse the power wire with a 120amp fuse.

With a run of 1/0gauge, I'd just slap a fat 300amp fuse in there. Might be a lil less resistance then overall. Definately stick with your amp's rated fuse size though for in the amp itself.
4 15" FI Q D2's in 12 cubes tuned to 32hz
1- T1000.1bd's
3 Maxx 29 deep cycles
4 runs of 1/0 gauge
-Big 3
-Trunk sealed off from the cabin
Custom 15.8 dual-volt switching MLA module
All in a CAR.

#19
andym85

andym85

    170db

  • 18+ All Access!

  • 5,101 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Louisville, KY

With a run of 1/0gauge, I'd just slap a fat 300amp fuse in there. Might be a lil less resistance then overall. Definately stick with your amp's rated fuse size though for in the amp itself.


i would do the same...i was just giving a rough range for him though
i likes me some audio stuff...

#20
getmoney

getmoney

    135db

  • Banned
  • 683 posts
  • Location:ATL

i would stick with 30amp fuses to be safe. they are ment to blow with a certain amount of current draw...so if by chance your amp drew the full 90amps but you had three 40amp fuses in (120amps) then you may damage your amp.
the largest size would be the fuse rating for 1/0gauge wire, the smallest i would say would be to match the fuse size to whatever the fuses are on the amp (assuming the amps is fuses). so if you have 3 40 amp fuses on your amp, the fuse the power wire with a 120amp fuse.

so in the event of a shortage i would be safe? cause i really dont care about the amps i just dont want the truck to burn up. so i guess i will just use a 125A fuse.



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users